Bufflehead Duck

1
276

Bufflehead Duck

Buffle Head Duck (Bucephala albeola) is a small American sea duck of the genus Bucephala, the goldeneyes. This species was first described by Linnaeus in his Systema naturae in 1758 as Anas albeola (Source: wiki)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN 3.1)[1]
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae
Subfamily: Merginae
Genus: Bucephala
Species: B. albeola
Binomial name
Bucephala albeola
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms
Anas albeola Linnaeus, 1758
Charitonetta albeola

 

Description: these Buffle Head duck s are small black and white diving ducks with small gray bills. They have a white patch on the side of their round heads and have white patches on their wings that are visible during flight. Buffleheads have dark brown eyes.

Color Pattern:

Male and female bufflehead Duck s look very distinct with males having dark heads with a white cap behind its eyes, a black back, and white sides. Females look darker and duller by comparison with brown heads and bodies and with a smaller white patch behind their eyes. Bufflehead males also change their plumage depending on the season (whether breeding or not).

Weight and Length: They only weigh an average of 272-635 g (9.6-22.42 ounces) and are about 32-40 cm (13-16 in) in length.

bufflehead Duck Call:

 

Male buffle head Duck Flying

Bufflehead

bufflehead Duck Hen

b96d96c0a770a63cfc3aa8adf8aeb0c5-300x237

bufflehead Duck Pair

buffleHead Duck Waterfowl Pakistan

SHARE
Previous articleHarlequin duck
Next articleDuck call or Duck sounds

1 COMMENT

Leave a Reply