General Description: The conformation of the small ruddy duck is distinctive: a brief, thick neck; chunky body; stubby wings and a fan-formed tail composed of stiff feathers.
Male Ruddy Duck : the male ruddy duck has an excellent rusty-brown from back, rump, neck, scapulars, chest, sides and flanks. The crown, rear ear coverts and hind neck are black, and the throat and sides of the pinnacle under the eyes are white. The bill is shiny sky blue and the legs and toes are grayish. Though comparatively silent, the male will give a “chuck-uck-uck-uck-ur-r-r” when displaying. The Andean ruddy duck has the white aspect of the pinnacle noticed with black in various levels. The Peruvian ruddy duck is bigger than the other two subspecies and has a very black head.
Female Ruddy Duck: Feminine ruddy ducks have grayish-brown neck and body plumage. The edges of the pinnacle and neck are uninteresting buff-brown with a single dusky horizontal stripe crossing a pale-grey cheek patch. The bill is darkish grey and the legs and toes are grayish. Females are comparatively silent.
Ruddy Duck ( male in Front and Feminine from Rear Facet )
Ruddy Duck Call :
Length and Measurement :
Latin: Oxyura jamaicensis.
Common size: M 15.four“, F 15”.
Common weight: M 1.20 lbs., F 1.19 lbs.
Size and Shape : These Ruddy Duck are small, compact ducks with stout, scoop-formed bills, and lengthy, stiff tails they usually maintain cocked upward. They’ve barely peaked heads and pretty brief, thick necks.
Color Pattern :Male Ruddy Ducks have blackish caps that distinction with brilliant white cheeks. In summer season, they’ve wealthy chestnut our bodies with vibrant blue payments. In winter, they’re boring grey-brown above and paler beneath with boring grey bills. Females and first-12 months males are brownish, considerably like winter males however with a blurry stripe throughout the pale cheek patch. In flight, Ruddy Ducks present solidly darkish tops of the wings.
Behavior and Habitat : Ruddy Duck are dive to feed on aquatic invertebrates, particularly midge larvae. They feed most actively at night time, so that you’ll typically see Ruddy Ducks sleeping in the course of the day, head tucked underneath a wing and tail cocked up.They nest in marshes adjoining to lakes and ponds, primarily within the Prairie Potholes area. In migration, they flock to massive rivers, ponds, and lakes, and in addition collect in coastal estuaries, often mixing with different diving geese equivalent to Bufflehead and goldeneyes.
Feeding Behavior and Food plan :Forages by diving and swimming underwater, propelled by toes, utilizing its bill to pressure meals objects from mud on the backside of ponds. Not often forages by dabbling on the floor. Principally seeds, roots, bugs. Feeds on the seeds and roots of crops together with pond weeds, sedge, smart weeds, coontail, and grasses. Additionally eats aquatic insects, mollusks, crustaceans, not often small fish. Bugs and their larvae could also be fundamental meals eaten in summer season.
Eggs and Nesting : 5-10, usually 8. Whitish, becoming nest-stained, with tough, granular floor, and fairly giant for measurement of fowl. Ruddies typically lay eggs in every others’ nests and in these of different ducks and marsh birds. Incubation is by feminine, 23-26 days. Younger: Depart the nest inside a day after hatching, are capable of swim and dive properly instantly. Younger are tended by feminine however feed themselves. Age at first flight about 6 weeks. One brood per yr in north, typically 2 in south. Pairs type after arrival on breeding waters. Courtship shows of male embody elevating tail over again and bouncing head quickly in order that invoice slaps in opposition to chest; quick rushes throughout water with a lot splashing of wings and ft. Nest site is in dense marsh vegetation over shallow water. Nest (constructed by feminine) is a woven platform of grasses, cattails, lined with down, just a few inches above water and anchored to standing marsh progress. Typically constructed on high of previous muskrat home or coot nest.