Ring Necked Duck
General Description: Though male ring necked duck superficially resemble their counterparts in larger and lesser scaup, their peaked, angular head profile, distinctive white bill markings and uniformly darkish higher wings distinguish them. Feminine ring-necked ducks most intently resemble feminine redhead duck , however are distinguished by their smaller measurement; peaked, angular head profile; and pale area across the face.
Male Ring Necked Duck: Male ring-necked geese have an iridescent black head, neck, breast and upper parts. The belly and flanks are whitish to grayish, with a particular triangular white wedge extending upward within the space in entrance of the folded wing. The invoice is slate with a white border across the base and nares, and a pale white band behind the black tip.The “ringneck” title is derived from a faint brownish ring across the base of the neck, which is seen solely upon shut inspection. The legs and ft are grey-blue and the iris is yellow. Ring-necked ducks are silent besides in show, when a low whistling be aware is uttered.
Female Ring Necked Duck: Feminine ring-necked ducks have a brown head with a black crown, gentle brown cheeks and chin and a white eye ring. A slim white line extends from the eye to the again of the pinnacle. The bill is slate with a faint white band close to the tip. The neck, again, sides and flanks are brown and the belly is white. The legs and ft are grey-blue and the iris is brown. Feminine vocalizes a tender, rolling “trrr.”
Ring necked Duck (male in front and feminine in far facet)
Ring-necked Duck Call:
Size and Weight:
Latin: Aythya collaris
Common size: M 17″, F 16.6″
Common weight: M 1.6 lbs., F 1.5 lbs
Measurement and Shape: A compact diving duck with a particular head form—a sloping brow and peaked rear crown. The crown flattens when they’re diving. In flight, Ring-necked Ducks seem giant-headed with a skinny neck and a brief, spherical body.
Coloration Sample: Males are daring black-and-grey ducks with a darkish head, black again, and grey sides with a white hash mark on the chest. Females are wealthy brown with a contrastingly pale cheek, a white patch close to the bill, and a whitish eye ring. Grownup males have a distinguished white ring on the bill.
Migration and Wintering: The vast majority of ring necked ducks migrate by the Central and Mississippi flyways to inland wintering grounds alongside the Gulf of Mexico and the southern Atlantic coast of the USA. In winter, ring-necked ducks use quite a lot of habitats, equivalent to contemporary and brackish marshes, shallow lakes, estuarine bays and coastal lagoons.Additionally Ring Necked Duck are Wintering Guest to Pakistan and these ducks Stay in Pakistan from start of September to late February. Ring-necked ducks are winter guests to Central America and the northern Caribbean, and vagrant to Trinidad and Venezuela (Reference: Scott and Carbonell, 1986).
Behavior and Food Habitat: Ring necked Ducks are sometimes in small flocks and pairs, diving to feed on mollusks, invertebrates, and submerged aquatic vegetation. Typically they flock with scaup; different occasions you may even see them with dabbling ducks.Ring necked duck dive in shallow water to feed on the tubers, seeds and leaves of moist-soil and aquatic vegetation (pondweeds, coontail, water milfoil, hydrilla, sedges, grasses, wild rice, and many others.). Additionally they eat aquatic insects, snails and clams.
Breeding and Nesting: Ring necked ducks breed from southeastern and east-central Alaska, central British Columbia eastward by means of northern Saskatchewan to Newfoundland, and south to northeastern California, southeastern Arizona, southern Colorado, Iowa, Illinois, northern New York and Massachusetts. They like sedge-meadow marshes, swamps and bogs surrounded by woody vegetation. Feminine ring-necked ducks nest in flooded or floating emergent vegetation and lay a median of eight-10 eggs. Ring Necked Duck don’t do a lot nest constructing till the feminine begins to put eggs; at the moment the nest is often only a flimsy assortment of bent-over plant stems. The feminine then makes a easy bowl out of sedges and different crops that she gathers from close by the nest. She traces the nest together with her personal down feathers. The completed nest is as much as eleven inches throughout, with a cup 2-four inches deep. Nests are 1–10 inches above the water floor, and there’s often a ramp constructed to assist the incubating feminine get out and in of the nest.