Basic Description of Gadwall duck : Gadwall duck (Anas strepera) is a standard and widespread duck of the family Anatidae. and the Gadwall initially introduced By Carl Linnaeus in 1758. Gadwall ducks are Medium sized duck .In Pakistan its Native Title Is (Boohar)
Male Gadwall duck : gadwalls are grey-brown with a white belly and a black rump. In flight, a white speculum and chestnut and black parts on the wing coverts are displayed. The bill is slate-grey and the legs and toes are yellow. The male utters a brief “nheck” and a low whistle. Gadwall duck breed close to seasonal and semi-everlasting wetlands or waterlands , primarily within the blended prairie areas of the Canada and United States .
Female Gadwall duck: females resemble feminine Mallards, though with a thinner, darker bill. We don’t have a tendency to consider geese as pirates, however Gadwall typically snatch meals from diving geese asnd ducks as they surface.
Gadwall Duck Call:
Measurement and Weight:
Latin: Anas strepera
Common size: M 21″, F 19″
Common weight: M 2.zero lbs., F 1.eight lbs.
Size , Form and Coloration Pattern: Gadwall are about the identical measurement as Mallards. Gadwall have a pretty big, sq. head with a steep brow. The bill is noticeably thinner than a Mallard’s. In flight, the neck is barely thinner and the wings barely extra slender than a Mallard’s. Male Gadwall are grey-brown with a black patch on the tail. Females are patterned with brown and buff. Females have a skinny orange edge to their darkish bills. In flight, each sexes have a white wing patch that’s generally seen whereas swimming or resting.
Migrating and Wintering: Gadwall Duck Migrates in southern two-thirds of the US in winter , with the best concentrations discovered within the Central and Mississippi flyways. And varied different International locations and Gadwall Duck Additionally Migrate to Pakistan and the Primary migration Route in Pakistan is Indus River ,these Gadwall ducks fly Over Indus River and begins Spreading a few of Gadwall ducks stops in Northern Areas of Pakistan some finalize there Winter spot to southern areas of Pakistan. and a few cross Pakistan fly over Sindh and finalize there Migration in India.They’re discovered all through a lot of the inter mountain west of Northern America, and most of Mexico, in reservoirs, farm ponds and coastal recent and brackish marshes. They’re usually present in affiliation with American wigeon and coots. Gadwall are a standard winter customer to Guatemala (Reference : Scott and Carbonell, 1986).
Food Habitat and Behavior: Aquatic vegetation makes up the majority of the gadwall’s food plan. In consequence, they’re typically discovered feeding far from the shoreline, in more deeper water than most different dabbling ducks. Gadwall up-finish to feed on leafy parts of pond weed, naiad, wigeon grass, water mil foil and algae, in addition to the seeds of pond weed, smart weed, bulrush and spike rush. In addition they feed on aquatic invertebrates, similar to crustaceans and midges. Gadwall feed with different dabbling geese, tipping ahead to feed on submerged vegetation with out diving. They generally steal meals from flocks of diving ducks or coots. You may usually see these geese in pairs by way of the winter, as a outcome of they select their Partners for the breeding season as early as late fall.
Nesting and Breeding: Gadwall breed close to seasonal and semi-everlasting wetlands, primarily within the shortgrass, tallgrass and blended prairie areas of the United States and Canada. Substantial numbers additionally Gadwall duck breed in wetland habitats of the Great Basin. Gadwall breed primarily within the Great Plains and prairies. On migration and in winter, search for Gadwall in reservoirs, ponds, contemporary and salt water marshes, metropolis parks, sewage ponds, or muddy edges of estuaries.Gadwall have a tendency to start breeding later than most geese. Feminine gadwall nest in fields and meadows, and on islands and dikes in wetlands, and lay a median of seven-12 eggs.
Clutch Size 7–12 eggs
Variety of Broods