Description of Eurasian Wigeon Duck :
Eurasian wigeon Duck often can be found in the company of American wigeon duck. Bright russet red head of the male , and topped with cream bar, and gray on the back and sides.
To distinguish it from the American son of her uncle .Females of the two species are so similar that chapter in the field can not be relied upon . However, adult female Eurasian wigeons two phases color : gray and red. Females in reddish feathers – russet -brown heads and necks and chests , backs , sides, and the wings , with a tinge much redder than the Americans wigeons.
Eurasian Wigeon male said to have a russet red speckled black neck and head topped with cream bar. Breast is gray and pink and lower breast, abdomen and back sides of the body behind a white wing. Vermiculated wings are soft and appear gray. On a trip, are presented white shoulder patch and green speculum.
The bill is blue-gray with black tip and the legs and feet, and blue-gray. Eurasian Wigeon female is gray and brown to brown, russet heads, necks and chests, backs and sides and wings. The bill is blue-gray with black tip and the legs and feet, and blue-gray.
Adult Description of Eurasian Wigeon Duck
- Medium-sized duck.
- Male with dark reddish head and buffy crown.
- Gray sides.
- Black rear end bordered by white.
- Large white patch in wings.
Latin: Anas penelope
Average length: M 19.3″, F 17.9
Average weight: M 1.6 lbs., F 1.4 lbs.
Eurasian Wigeon Duck Call:
Eurasian wigeon breed of Iceland , the British Isles and Scandinavia to the Middle East Siberia and Kamchatka , and south to northern Europe and central Russia and northern China. No breeding Eurasian wigeon records in North America there . Females prefer to nest on the ground near the water in the pine forests and forest areas . It lies in the Mediterranean 7-10 eggs.
Migrating and Wintering:
The majority of the winter Eurasian wigeon Duck from Iceland , the British Isles , northern Europe and southern Russia and Japan southward to the Atlantic.
And also in East Africa and the Arabian Peninsula , India, and the Malay Peninsula , South China Ocean Islands , Formosa and the Philippines. In North America, and Eurasian Wigeon is visiting incidental to the Pacific Coast , from southeast Alaska to northern Baja California , and the Atlantic Ocean and the Gulf coast of Labrador and Newfoundland south to Florida and west to southern Texas and in Asia these Wigeon wintering In Pakistan and India.
Population and Food Habitat:
Despite the lack of accurate demographic information , Eurasian Wigeon population is believed to be stable . Eurasian wigeons are the patrons of water and mainly feed on pondweeds, Ilgeras , other aquatic plants and weeds in shallow water and in the fields and meadows .