General Description: A big diving duck , the Canvasback duck breeds in prairie potholes and winters on ocean bays. Its sloping profile distinguishes it from different ducks.
Male Canvasback Duck: Male canvasbacks have a Brownish-red head and neck. And a black breast, grayish back, black rump and blackish-brown tail. The edges, flank and belly are white, whereas the wing coverts are grayish and vermiculite with black. The bill is blackish and the legs and toes are bluish-grey. The iris is shiny red within the spring, however duller within the winter.
Female Canvasback Duck: Feminine canvasback duck have a lightweight brown head and neck, grading right into a darker brown chest and fore back. The perimeters, flanks and back are grayish-brown. The bill is blackish and the legs and toes are bluish-grey.
Canvasback duck (male in far aspect and feminine in front)
Canvasback Duck Call:
Size & Weight:
Latin: Aythya valisineria
Common size: M 21″, F 20″
Common weight: M 2.7 lbs., F 2.5 lbs.
Canvasback Duck Identification : It’s simple to determine the regal. drake Canvasback as he surveys his area whereas resting on an area wetland. In breeding season. Drakes sport a chestnut-crimson head. and neck with a thick black band encircling the higher physique. The white again really seems grey from effective black-brown vermiculations. Additionally they have crimson eyes and grey-blue ft. Exterior of breeding season. Males have a duller cinnamon brown head and chest with a dusky grey again, sides and flanks.
Grownup females are much less colourful then their male counterpart. Hen Canvasbacks have a lightweight brown head and neck that merges right into a darker brown chest and foreback. Each women and men have a singular profile with a wedge-formed head that slopes up from the tip of the invoice to the again of the crown. Their neck can also be longer then most different diving ducks. This profile is beneficial in distinguishing Canvasbacks from Redheads who’ve a shorter bill and a steep brow.
In flight, Canvasbacks are one of many quickest flying of the bigger ducks. They fly straight, with out the dipping and weaving seen in Scaup and Ring-necks.
Migrating and Wintering: Canvasbacks migrate by means of the Mississippi Flyway to wintering grounds within the mid-Atlantic United States. and the Decrease Mississippi Alluvial Valley. the Pacific Flyway to wintering grounds alongside the coast of California. Traditionally, the Chesapeake Bay wintered the vast majority of canvasbacks, however with the latest lack of submerged aquatic vegetation (SAV) within the bay. their vary has shifted south in the direction of the LMAV. Brackish estuarine bays and marshes with considerable SAV and invertebrates are superb wintering habitat for canvasbacks.
Food Habitat: Canvasbacks are diving geese, discovering their meals underwater. They’re omnivorous, which means they eat each plant and animal materials. The sorts of meals they eat are closely depending on availability. Within the winter and through migration they may eat primarily aquatic plant components (winter buds, rhizomes and tubers), but when that’s unavailable, they will even eat small clams and snails. Throughout breeding season, they devour aquatic vegetation, but in addition eat issues comparable to snails, caddisfly larvae and midge larvae.
Inhabitants: The canvasback duck inhabitants is continuous to rebound from the low ranges skilled within the late Nineteen Eighties. And in early ’90s attributable to lack of breeding and wintering habitat and lead poisoning as a result of ingestion of spent shot whereas feeding (this risk ought to step by step disappear with the lead shot ban). In 2009, a inhabitants survey by the U.S. Division of Fish and Wildlife. Confirmed a rise in canvasbacks Numbers Increased from 488,000 to 662,000, after a hunting ban on the birds through the 2008-’09 waterfowl season.
Breeding and Nesting: Canvasback ducks breed within the Prairie Pothole Area of North America. They like to nest over water on everlasting prairie marshes surrounded by emergent vegetation. akin to cattails and bulrushes. which give protecting cowl. Different necessary breeding areas are the sub-arctic river deltas in Saskatchewan. and the inside of Alaska. Feminine canvasbacks lay a median of 10 eggs. and feminine redheads usually parasitize their nests.