Description of Wood Wood Duck:
Wood duck is one of the most stunningly beautiful of all waterfowl . Males are chestnut and iridescent green , with decorative patterns on nearly every feather . Female elegant on the distinctive character and white pattern around the sensitive eye.
These birds live in wooded swamps , where they laid a nest in holes in trees or in nest boxes in all parts of the lake margins . It is one of the few duck species equipped with powerful claws that can grip the bark and perch on the branches.
Male Wood Duck
Wood Duck Male Description : Wood ducks males have crested the top of which is the iridescent colors green and purple with a white stripe leading from the eye to the end of the summit , and another white stripe narrower than the base of the bill to the tip of the summit . White throat and chest is burgundy with white spots , grades gradually in a white belly . It is a project of law bright black , white and red pattern. Legs and feet are dull straw yellow and red iris . Call the male is a thin.
Female Wood Duck
Female Wood Duck Description : Wood duck females have gray-brown head and neck with a brown and green camouflage and a summit . Patch white teardrop -shaped surrounds brown eyes and black. Throat is white and breast cancer is stippled gray and brown with white , and fades into a white belly . The back is olive brown with a shimmer of iridescent green . The bill is blue -gray color and the legs and feet are dull gray yellow . Female pronounced drawl , high squeal , “OO- EEK,” when the scanning , and a sharp ” Cr- r – successor , Cr- e – successor ” alarm call for .
WOOD DUCK CALL:
Size and Shape and Color Patern :
Wood ducks have unique among ducks and one form of boxy , President crested , thin neck , and for a long time , and the tail widely . In flight , they have their heads high, bobbing in some cases. In general, the silhouette of skinny neck , a long tail and thick body and short wings appear.
In light , males have a decapitation glossy green with white lines , chestnut breast and sides Shahba . In low light or harsh, and we will look in general with dark sides solutions colors.
The females are gray -brown with a white speckled breast . In eclipse plumage ( late summer ) , males lose their sides pale and bold stripes , but their eyes are bright and law reserves . Events are very similar for females.
Migrating and Wintering:
In the eastern and western United States, from 0.30 to 75 percent of the wood ducks and permanent residents . Duck migratory wood used across the Atlantic from New Brunswick to Georgia and south to eastern Texas and the West Indies . Western migratory birds used by migratory birds from the Pacific British Columbia to the Central Valley of California.
Both winter the two peoples on the southern parts of the breeding respective ranges , with small numbers south to central Mexico. There is no migration path and clear the interior of the birds, although they look for southern Kentucky converge along the Mississippi River floods. Generally, winter habitat chapter is slightly different from the habitat use at other times of the year. Wood duck is mostly used wet land forest with a variety of types of hardwood trees. Wood ducks are resident in Cuba and is a rare visitor in the winter to Mexico and Bermuda .
Behavior and Habitat:
Unlike most waterfowl , wood ducks nest and perch in trees and comfortable flying through the woods. The tail of the wide and short, broad wings and help to make them maneuverable .
When swimming , the head jerks back and forth as much as a pigeon walking to do . We often see ducks wood in small groups (less than 20 ) , keeping apart from other water birds. Listen for the female appeal when these birds are afraid flow.
Habitat : Look for wood ducks in the swamp forests , swamps , rivers and ponds, beaver , and small lakes . They stick to wet areas with trees or cattails extensive. As a result, Nester ‘s cavity , wood ducks easily take the nest boxes for .
Wood duck breed in most parts of central and eastern United States, Canada, Southeast and along the Pacific coast from California to British Columbia.
The highest density of breeding in the valley of the Mississippi alluvial occur. In recent decades, and it expanded the scope of education in the west to the Great Plains region following the development of a wooded riparian corridors
. Wood duck prefer river habitat and wooded swamps and freshwater marshes . Females nest in tree cavities or nest boxes and put an average of 12 eggs white bones.