Scientific name / Latin name : Tadorna
One of the most attractive of water birds we have, such as shelduck goose is famous for its gatherings in a stunning metamorphosis along the northern coast of Germany. shelducks is a group of the largest waterfowl often semi-ground, which can be seen as an intermediate between geese (Anserinae) and ducks. They are medium-sized (some 50-60 cm) the birds of the ancient world. In a slightly different sexes are coloring in most species, all of which upperwing distinctive coloration in flight: and higher remiges constitute a green speculum, the second and salaries primaries are black, and the coverts (forewing) white. Their diet consists of small animals beach (snails, crabs, etc.) as well as herbs and other plants.
Originally it is known as “sheldrakes”, which has been the most common until the late 19th century the name. Still sometimes use the word to refer to a male shelduck can also sometimes refers to canvasback (Aythya valisineria) in North America.
These concentrations are often enormous, and the most famous is the German Waddenzee up to more than 100,000 birds, including most of northwest Europe’s population: Britain, Ireland, Belgium, Netherlands, Denmark, Scandinavia and northern Germany, northern Poland and the Baltic states.
There is less concentration of up to 4000 assembly in Bridgewater Bay (probably consisting mostly of educators Irish), while other sites alienation Firth of Forth and include a wash.
Waddenzee many square miles of gently shelving sand and covered with mudbanks consists to a large extent in the high water. All shelduck except those bred during the year need to renew the wing and tail feathers at one time. For four weeks it is able to fly at all.
First flights from shelduck we have – perhaps most of them do not immatures Educational, after chucking trip features for the first time – crossing the North Sea by July. Adults follow throughout the month with the new arrivals during August to September. Late arrival of migratory birds may be delayed until the youth has an independent interest. Shelduck broods easily unite to form packs with very few adults in the audience.
Good shelduck observers saw the actual migration. Scolt in the head following the island of unstable weather approaching a total of 4,000 have been recorded heading north-east during a four-day movement. On another occasion in 2500 and watched shelduck at dusk moves northward off the Wolferton in groups of between 100 and 150. In some cases Breydon Water provides a starting point mid-summer for a thousand or more shelduck.
Shelduck breed in some numbers, along the shore of Norfolk and Washington and along the northern coast. Interior breeding became widely regularly with pairs nesting in the dozen or more sweeteners Broadland (including one within four miles of Norwich City). Favorite nesting sites include the bramble and gorse dense patches, hollow trees and piles of hay baled. Elsewhere in the country, it has also been penetrated fens and Brecks.
Almost immediately the young hatch and dried, and lead it out of the nest by both parents, and sometimes by other adult void ‘water to the nursery. And the distance can be a mile or more. Once installed – often Dyke behind the sea wall – my parents begin to feel the call immigration alienation. Within a few days they start actually driving their chicks ducks small.
Fortunately, it is not to abandon these orphans: several broods join together to form quickly custody even if they are from different areas, under the supervision of one or more of the adults. In fact the size and composition of the nursery is ever-changing. Escorts and is believed to be a failed breeders or breeders. Normal size for the nursery between 20 and 40, but the concentrations of one hundred ducklings are at all.
More remarkable, the nursery has recorded nearly 200 shelducklings on the perimeter and wash after a very successful breeding season. Some were less than a week old, and some of the other almost free of aviation, being attended by tens of all adults.
When approached such a gathering and the audience takes wing utter quacks warning to young people who dive skillfully to avoid danger. In the first quack shelduck warning all young people disappear, leaving the plane from the water as if everyone had a stone aimed at it. Although young people dive freely, and adults do only so when injured or fear.
Flinging finished, and fall migration begins leisurely way to some extent. Shelduck return to breeding areas in this country has reached often in late October. But in other years the return was delayed by up to two months.
Others remain of the population, who number several thousand throughout the winter, on the basis of chucking. Long-term, one individual has been cordoned off to find the chick in Cantley after 16 years in the traditional German chucking area.
shelduck its distribution almost entirely coastal during the winter. Loew Strangford in County Down is the most important site (> 3000 birds). Other important sites in the port of Cork County Cork, Shannon and Fergus Estuary in Clare County and the Bay of Dublin in County Dublin (1,000-2,000 birds).
Status: In a widely across Britain and Ireland on the occasion coast. Resident immigrant and winter – Ireland receive additional birds during the winter (October to March) from Scandinavia and the Baltic States.
Habitat: Coastal in the first place, for the benefit of estuaries and muddy sand, but increasingly, small numbers of internal breed.
Description: at a distance can look black and white, but the head and neck shiny green and black, and has a prominent chestnut breast band. Unlike most ducks, sexes are similar, although the female rather dull and lacks knob at the base of the law.
Size: 61 cm (24 “)
breeding : Breeds in open areas along the shores of the seas, lakes and large rivers. Nest in holes in the banks, trees, strawstacks or buildings in some cases. There was expansion in recent group of Western European populations, the birds and the homeless in Ireland and Britain from the coastal breeding sites are increasingly using internal sites.
Identification: a medium-sized goose such as ducks, mostly white head with dark green, red and the draft law, belt across chestnut breast and black scapulars. The adult male has a prominent knob at the base of the bill.
Similar types: likely to be confused with the red-breasted merganser and Goosander in Ireland only.
Contact: Sound, males in the spring with a whistle sizzling high, with two syllables’ Bio-Bo. ”
Diet: the source of large prey is Hydrobia ulvae, which is present in the mouths of almost all rivers, often in large numbers. The spatial distribution and strongly influenced by the behavior of these prey, particularly with regard to water depth. They probably feed at night, and the detection of prey by using their bills tactile clues. They commonly eat Small invertebrates, fish, shellfish and aquatic snails.
Winter: protected estuaries or tidal mud.